Digitization and release of font model in line with hand writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nozomu  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70292571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords字体 / 書写 / 国語教育 / デジタルフォント / 漢字 / ひらがな / カタカナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to complete a practical model of block style,hiragana and katakana of Chinese character (kanji). The result was that approximately 1200 characters were created adding hiragana and katakana to the 1006 characters determined to be primary school kanji by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. Towards release we are in the process of making all of it into digital fonts. Already hiragana and katakana are complete but a lot of man-hours and expense is required to arrange characters into words.
Furthermore, this study aimed at characters without the author specific idiosyncracy seen in conventional textbooks. In order to do that we have expressed the natural movement of the writing brush faithfully yet with traditional form. We sincerely hope that the result of this study will be utilized widely in future character instructions.