Calligraphy and Architecture -Focusing on the case of an architect, Seiiti Sirai-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HATO Kosuke  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 専門研究員 (60466993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白井晟一 / 習書 / 和室 / 伝統論 / 建築意匠論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seiiti Sirai (1905-1983) who is representative of architects in Showa period was immersed himself in practicing calligraphy since around 1960 until late in his life. This thesis analyzed the relation between calligraphy and architecture in Sirai’s activities, in terms of clarification of the meaning of practicing calligraphy for an architect. As a result it was revealed that there are common attitudes to both, the importance of the theory of tradition advanced by Sirai, and the unique condition of Sirai’s house designed as the space for practicing calligraphy.