Anatomical Study of the Greek Classical Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Rui  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (50535276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsギリシャ / 美的基準 / 身体表現 / 彫刻 / 立体復元 / 国際情報交換 イギリス、ギリシャ
Research Abstract
The Greek body representation as the origin of the Westen body image was studied by the method of Artistic Anatomy. At Tokyo University of the Arts, the student sculptors worked on the project of recreating the twelve gods on the Parthenon Frieze in three dimensions, and together we analyzed the structure and form of the classical body. This three dimensional models were displayed at the "Parthenon Now" exhibit at the British Museum from November 2012 to May 2013. Also we presented the study at the conferences at Berlin (July 2013) and Chicago (January 2014), and we accomplished to found a solid base for the further study of Greek Classical body.