Network construction for the conservation of contemporary art in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yuichiro  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (10582819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Junji  東京藝術大学, 社会連携センター, 特任教授 (30422637)
ARAI Kei  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANDA Masaki  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (20538764)
MIYAKO Emi  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (40633441)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Haruhiko
KUBO Hitoshi
KIRIHARA Eina
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財保存学 / 現代美術 / 現代アート / 修復 / メディア・アート / ヴィデオ・アート / コンテンポラリーアート / 文化財 / 保存 / コンテンポラリー / 芸術 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forms of artworks have radically diversified in recent decades. In contemporary art, which concepts are considered important, it is necessary not only to establish principles for the conservation and restoration of artworks while maintaining their integrity and identity as physical “objects” but also to maintain their conceptual sameness. Therefore, I believe that it is necessary to integrate traditional Japanese conservation and restoration principles with European contemporary art conservation and restoration principles and propose new principles based on both these theories and ethics..
I have been investigating cases of the conservation of contemporary art in Japan and abroad, and exploring new methods to restore contemporary art using various materials and techniques. I believe that this study has suggested the possibility of a groundbreaking method to restore artworks that use CRT television, hence it can contribute to the advancement of research in this area.