Project/Area Number |
24652029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Institute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
JO Kazuhiro 情報科学芸術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (80558122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Tomotaro 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (20572770)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生成音楽 / パーソナル・ファブリケーション / 音響文化 / 実践的研究 / ワークショップ / 国際情報交換(オランダ、ドイツ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generative music is music to be performed automatically apart from performers. For a systematic understanding of generative music, we have conducted our research according to the following points: 1. Historical research of generative music, 2. Reproduction of past masterpieces, 3. Symposium/Workshops, 4. Analysis of the structure of sound generation, and 5. Verification through productions. The outcome of the research is published as an academic report at the end of research term as well as an exhibition of “Generative Music Workshop” for the public. We have compiled the outline of the as a booklet of the exhibition and the booklet would be released at our website.