Research on new narrative expression through digital sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10621790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Shigeru  東京藝術大学, 芸術情報センター, 助教 (80537077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表象文化論 / サウンドデザイン
Research Abstract
By using sound equipment such as IRCAM Tools and KYMA, we were able to confirm that it was also possible to bring about the 'alienation effect' within the expression of storytelling in images. By reexamining both the use of sound in works by Junosuke Okuyama, Walter Murch, Andrew Tarkvosky's films and the researchers as well as the expression and techniques of the film music by Hans Zimmer, we are also able to confirm it could lead important research on production environments that incorporate digital technology. Due to Roadside Panic that was made as a test piece, it should be noted that, furthermore, we were able to discover new possibilities in processes of production, namely, 'image production based on sound design as a starting point,' which was an important accomplishment.