Study of lost-wood casting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE HARUHISA  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60443420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃焼消失鋳造技法 / 鋳型非分割 / 羊毛縄原型 / 木棒原型 / 古代鋳造技法 / 青銅鋳物 / 東大寺国宝金堂八角燈籠 / 3D計測 / 点間距離2mm / 点間距離0.48mm / 非分割鋳造技法 / 幾何形体度 / 燃焼消失鋳造法 / 有機物原型焼失鋳造技法 / 非分割鋳型鋳造法 / 東大寺八角燈籠 / 3D形状計測 / 幾何形体精度調査 / 検証鋳造実験 / 青銅鋳造製品 / 木材原型 / 失木鋳造実験 / 中国北方系青銅器 / シベリア青銅フク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Authors made casting experiment to consider the casting process of Siberian bronze cauldrons.As materials for model,mutton tallow and five kinds of cords were used.While firing the clay mold,modele was burn and lost,and bronze took its place.It proved that those materials can be used for making model of “lost model casting process”
An experimental study was conducted in order to attest the possibility of “lost-wood process” in antiquity. In the course of the experimental study, original models from various types of wood were covered by molding clays and the original models were removed through heating. Using the clay molds, cast bronze objects were also produced. The experimental study demonstrated that, regardless of different types of wood, the wooden original models were removed under the general condition of mold heating, i.e., long-maintained temperatures over 800 °C, and that bronze objects were successfully produced through the clay molds.