The transition of artistic expression in connection with "body" and technology. - A new realm of physical perception and art -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akiko  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40334875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Akihiko  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40626636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体表現技法 / 舞踊芸術 / 振付・演出論 / 先端メディア / 芸術・文化政策 / 先端メディア表現 / 映像表現 / 振付演出論 / 国際情報交換 / 身体技法とテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Practical research on methodology of directorial techniques that incorporate physical expression/performing arts and advanced engineering/video technology. Exploring the relationship between the transition of environmental technology and that of dance movements, choreographic systems and the physical senses. 1) Research into the effect of sound on body movements and interaction between sound and body movements. 2) Research into the effect of live video, light, and graphic image projection on body movements by using cameras, sensors, and projector mapping. 3) Further practical research: Analysis and study of body movement and perception with motion pictures recorded by high-speed camera capable of 240 frames per second, and presentation of these research findings at National University of Singapore in the form of a staged performance.