The Research on His Life and Art of James Barry, R. A. , A Forgotten Irish Catholic Painter in the 18th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA HIDEKI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30379896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェイムズ・バリー / 18世紀 / アイルランド / 崇高 / エドマンド・バーク / 芸術・美術・絵画 / ロイヤル・アカデミー / イギリス / 国際情報交換 / 絵画 / 崇高美学 / カトリック / ダブリン / コーク / 国際研究者交流 / ケルト / 美学・美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this 3-year-granted research his life and works of James Barry(1741-1806), a 'forgotten' Irish Catholic royal academician in the 18th century, has been partially exposed especially to the Japanese academic world. Firstly the research focused uopn the close relationship of the painter with the aesthetician and pollitical philosoper Edmund Burke(1729-1797), who was also from Cork area, or the Barry's homeland. Burke and his family have financially supported him to study abroad in the continent.
As for Barry's works the most important motif og him was the wounded Ireland under the Penal Laws. He tried to embody the Burke's notion of the sublime(the colonial or 'Celtic' sublime) into his canvas. However, his expression was after the classical manner, which Barry had learnd from his eager studies in the famous antiques in Italy, such as Belvedere Torso at the Vatican.