Ion Gall Inks Produced by Japanese Original Resources and their Contribution to Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DOIHARA Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (00331067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOH Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90204817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords没食子インク / 羽根ペン / 紙 / タンパク質限定分解 / 1/fのゆらぎ / 1/fのゆらぎ / 没食指インク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese university art students have been taught traditional Western oil paintings using classic western inks and quill pens for over fifteen years. More attention has been paid to the properties of iron gall inks and their affinity to paper. In this study, we have described the details of the production of our Japanese original iron gall inks and their properties of improved adhesion to paper. The flaws in the classic Western inks, which have weak adhesive properties, were resolved by the production of our Japanese original inks. Fifty varieties of paper were compared in order to observe the aged deterioration of the classic Western inks to enable the selection of suitable paper for the inks. Furthermore, we observed that the ink lines, which were drawn by feather pens, have a frequency, 1/f fluctuation, which let us express a kind of beauty. Our research achievements will be contributed to art education in the near future.