The Support Medium and Techniques of Expression in East Asia Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NOZUMI KOUICHI  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (50611084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Tomohide  高知大学, 総合教育センター, 特任准教授 (60533594)
TAKABAYASHI Hiromi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70443900)
TAIRA Yuichirou  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (10582819)
ARAI Kei  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60361739)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Manako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本画 / 支持体 / 表現 / 野長瀬晩花 / 絵金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supports used in the Japanese painting include a variety of those such as paper, silk, a hemp cloth, a board, etc. Depending on the supports, painting techniques have changed, which has led expression to alter. However, the classification of picture styles according to genres such as Western painting, Japanese painting, etc., has been regarded as important, with the result that the differences of expression with the supports have received but scant attention.
The purpose of this paper is to study a Japanese painter named Banka Nonagase (1889-1964 (22nd year of Meiji to 39th year of Showa)) and to make it clear that he has succeeded in establishing his original style of painting by means of a specific support and groundwork. This study will enable us to say that his introduction of the groundwork that there was not in the conventional Japanese pictures laid the foundation for the present-day Japanese painting production.