A study on record and preservation of event films for international exposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYAMA Shinji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00315152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords展示映像 / 国際博覧会 / アーカイブ / 特殊仕様の映像 / フィルムとデジタル / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It isn't preserved with a record and the "exhibition exhibition picture" for which many outcomes have been left in the design field is the case that the where one be isn't also clear for an attention point of this research. An investigation for these 3 years showed that most of an exhibition picture and a system by the Japan international Expo'70 and Tsukuba international Expo'85 of science and technology isn't left. I have also to find a moment early and take preservation measures because the material of the picture is a film. The biggest outcome of this research is discovery of a shown film original plate of "Japan and Japanese" at a Japanese Government house of the Japan World Exposition. 8 sides of this was a multi-picture work, and Kon Ichikawa directed. But the sound original plate is undiscovered. I decided to be taking an outcome of this research over in the next study as an exhibition picture archive.