| Project/Area Number |
24652038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2013-2015) University of the Ryukyus (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Wakana 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60622579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHATA Ryoko (NAGAMINE Ryoko) 沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属研究所, 共同研究員 (30589784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ラジオ放送 / 受信環境 / ネットワーク化 / 標準化 / ローカリティ / 伝統性 / アイデンティティ / 在台沖縄出身者 / 島嶼性 / 郷土文化 / 現地化 / 国民統合 / 伝統音楽 / 大衆音楽 / サウンドスケープ / 地域性 / 島嶼 / 音楽 / ラジオ / 洋楽 / 大衆化 / メディア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I revealed how people listened to radio programs in Okinawa prefecture. It was noted that radio receivers were donated as gifts for the schools establishment anniversary by former students who moved to the South Pacific, Taiwan, and Kansai areas. Through constructing radio wave networks in the 1930’s, each central broadcasting station created radio programs related to local subjects, this was the same for broadcasting associations in Taiwan as well. The broadcasting stations played a major foothold in disseminating and promoting regional human resources and culture. For example, “Kodomo No Jikan”, one of the major programs, created traditional local materials including Ryukyu and Taiwan folklore and so on, into the style of radio drama for children. Various traditional songs were also used in these radio dramas. It was pointed out that songs from both genres of Shoka and Kokumin Kayo were used more in these radio dramas.