"Popularness" of Taishu Engeki: analysis of represetation on its present state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takahiro  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (60302816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords演劇 / 舞踊 / 大衆文化 / 歌謡曲 / 浅草 / 演歌 / 音楽 / 日本
Research Abstract
This study aims to reveal the structure of "popularness" in contemporary Taishu Engeki. Today, the program of Taishu Engeki is mainly composed not of the drama but of the dancing. Therefore, this study first conducted a comprehensive survey of the songs used in the dance segment in one of the most representative theaters, the Mokubakan at Asakusa. Second, this study statistically analyzed about 2400 songs collected, and examined their tendency and distribution. Morever, the data collected in this way also provides a precious corpus for the study of Taishu Engeki lacking systematic information about "contents."