Philostratos' Eikones in the history of ancient painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2015)
International Christian University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Hada Koichi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (30240724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Kyoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクフラシス / ギリシア絵画 / ローマ絵画 / 神話画 / 風景画 / フィロストラトス / カッリストラトス / 第二期ソフィスト / エクプラシス / ピロストラトス / エイコネス / イマーギネース / ヘレニズム絵画 / ナラティヴ / テクストとイメージ / 再現図 / 組合せ原理 / 素材と技法 / ギリシア神話 / フレスコ / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eikones (Imagines), written by two Philostratos in the third century AD, is a representative work of ancient ekphraseis. For four years we have continued to investigate minutely the state of mixture of artistic traditions and of literary traditions within the description of each chapter, and to distinguish as explicitly as possible several scenes within each painting. In many cases it was possible to assume grosso modo the date when emerged individual motifs, specific painting techniques or compositions, and in some occasions we could presume their specified sources. In addition to the annoted translation from ancient Greek into Japanese of over 80 chapters of Eikones and of 14 chapters of descriptions of sculptures in Ekphraseis written by Kallistratos in the fourth century, we inquired into the problematics such as ekphrasis in general and the second sophists, and tried also to draw reconstructions for some chapters.