Project/Area Number |
24652041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東洋音楽史 / 雅楽 / 唐楽 / 復元 / 復元楽器 / 経験知 / 鴨長明 / 秘曲尽くし / 古楽譜 / 音楽の復元 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 秘曲 / 三曲 / 流泉 / 啄木 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has aimed for a methodologically verifiable 'reproduction' of ancient music notations from East Asia of the eighth to fourteenth centuries, combining the results of scholarly research on and decipherment of the notations with the experiential knowledge of performers of traditional and reconstructed instruments. Its results have been presented in the form of two lecture concerts, and in the ongoing publication of finalized recorded versions with the necessary documentation of the methods employed.