Study of the representation culture in the Eastern Europe Jewish cultural sphere from the end of 19th century to the beginning of 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HINOUE Chitoshi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30608740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術文化 / 東欧ユダヤ / イディッシュ / クレズマー音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yiddish dance music had gained its originality and multinational characteristics while it repeated fusion with other dance music around diaspora in the Eastern Europe sticking to the element of Cantor music (sacred songs of Judaism) as its essence. Moreover, lots of Yiddish-rococo repertoire had been composed in the 18th century contacting with classical music. Such characteristics of flexibility and plasticity should have been not a little contributed to the multiplicity of the modernism art in the 20th century by Jewish artists who have advanced to the field of fine art in the 19th century. The production of this research has showed that researching of the characteristics of the Yiddish art and culture is effective to understand the essence of modernism art of the 20th century.