Cross-sectional study of literature and mental science in modern Japan mainly on the Ryunosuke Akutagawa work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Koichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40448212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芥川龍之介 / 精神科学 / 狂気 / 文学と科学 / 森田正馬 / 精神医学 / 歯車 / 河童 / 地獄変 / 日本近代文学 / 奇怪な再会 / 帝国主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of research, a comparative study was carried out in connection to movements in contemporary mental science with regard to the mid-period works of Ryunosuke Akutagawa, and, in the second year of research, with regard to his early works, the final year of research, with regard to his later works. As a result, this study defined the changes in Akutagawa’s works that occurred from the early period in which, out of curiosity, he dealt with “madness” based on the border between “normal” and “abnormal,” through to his later works in which madness is taken as the fundamental issue from an ontological and epistemological perspective, and as the border between normal and abnormal gradually became more vague. At the same time, it clarified that the contemporary mental science had influence on such changes seen between these works.