Basic research by materials modern hobbyists were collected
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO KAZUO  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords趣味家 / 集古会 / 書誌学 / 蔵書家 / 逓蔵 / 創作版画 / 林若樹 / 我楽他宗 / 大野麦風 / 奈良絵本 / 浪華趣味道楽宗 / 絵葉書 / 林若樹日記 / 山内神斧 / 岸田劉生 / 水木要太郎 / 水落露石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of hobbyists in Modern Japan (taisyo ) had a great impact on many fields of area. By this study, I was able to evaluate the impact comprehensively.The originality of this study is a basic study centering on the modern hobbyists of collection materials which has been overlooked conventionally (picture postcard collection & Toys collection).This novel research viewpoint is that the history of exchange between hobbyists in Modern Japan (taisyo ) was not only a flow in a single direction, but that it operated in a bidirectional manner between the many fields of area.
Kazuo Makino, the study representative announced the result positively in associated societies (Suntory Foundation research grant project 2nd International Symposium <theme: "The masses specific iconography in East Asia visual culture theory "> 2014, 12, 27 at Doshisha University).