'Shadow' Routes of Literature and Culture and the Politics of Activism in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KO Young-ran  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30579107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords検閲 / 日韓国交正常化 / ベトナム戦争 / 在日文学 / メディア / 文化運動 / 情報統制 / 翻訳 / 韓国民主化運動 / ベトナム反戦運動 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper, titled “'Shadow' Routes of Literature and Culture and the Politics of Activism in East Asia,” draws attention to the significant involvement of Japanese literature and culture in democratization movements in South Korea under the military dictatorships following its release from the Japanese Empire. In particular, with regard to literary or cultural exchange, the vigorous movement (despite official bans by the authoritarian regimes) of “pro-democratization” books, people, and capital has not been elucidated previously. I highlight the “shadow” routes of culture that functioned together with “smuggling” and “refugee” routes, and create a basis for raising new questions in the study of Japanese-Korean modern literature and culture, which has been caught in a narrative that emphasizes the “rupture” and subsequent “normalization” of diplomatic relations.