Basic research for materials possessed by Hoshuin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00468878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 書誌学・文献学 / 寺院資料 / 文化財保存 / 大阪市の文化財 / 真言宗 / 如意宝珠信仰 / 天神信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to research materials (documents and pictures) possessed by Hoshuin, a Shingon temple located in Kita Ward, Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture in Japan. Board of Education of Osaka City had already conducted a research of cultural properties of Hoshuin before, however it targeted primarily at statues of Buddha, and specific researches have almost never been conducted on documents and pictures. For the last three years, I have researched documents and pictures, by recording related data for nearly 90% of all, and prepared a summary list based on it.