A study about the influence on Japanese classic document based on the analysis of the Chinese classic sentence by the multivariate analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Nobuhiko  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40450150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Motoki  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科(文系), 准教授 (50462148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多変量解析 / クラスター分析 / 漢書 / 後漢書 / 日本書紀 / 漢文の助字 / 区分論 / 上代文学 / 中国古典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate a Chinese classic sentence using cluster analysis, and this study is intended to clarify difference in character of the sentence (writing style).
For both books of "Kanjo" "Go-kanjo", I paid attention to adjunct peculiar to classical Chinese in particular this time and checked a correlation of the use and examined twinship, difference in sentence characteristics. Specifically, I each analyzed it about four characters of "焉" "矣" of the adjunct of adjunct "於" "于" with near character and the end of a sentence.
I understood that I could almost distinguish both books in conclusion when I analyzed the correlation of two characters of "焉" "矣" this time. Thus, as for the cluster analysis, it was suggested that it could become the effective means in sorting the sentence.