Funahashi Seiichi: Advanced Research on Pre-1945 Literature Utilising His Complete Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HAJIME  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (80596734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舟橋聖一 / 近代文学 / 戦争 / 外地 / 旧制高校 / 新資料 / 芸術至上主義 / 日記 / 国際情報交換 / 日本近代文学 / 日中比較文学 / 在外資料
Research Abstract
This research project exhaustively investigated the pre-war II activities of Funahashi Seiichi,Who was well known as "three of the most famous writers in post-war II era"together with Niwa Fumio and Ishikawa Tatsuzo.He was also an energetic advocator of the activism of intellectuals in pre-war Showa era and released his famous "Diving"(1934).After World War II,his historical novel,"Hana no Shogai"(1952)was reproduced by NHK as the first series of Taiga Drama.
In tracing the life track of Funahasi,plenty of unknown materials were firstly found. Moreover,Funahasi's main works,from the time he studied at the former higher school,went abroad toward the end of World War II,were also closely analyzed.The research findings listed above had been presented at domestic and international symposiums,and also published in journal essay and book form.