Synthetic Studies on the Representation of Trauma in the 20th Century European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Michiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90312785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Mariko  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50190228)
TAJIRI Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトラウマ / サミュエル・ベケット / 20世紀ヨーロッパ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how trauma is represented in the 20th Century European Literature, from various angles (novels, theatre, thought), focusing on the works of Samuel Beckett. We also invited researchers from other countries and held symposiums on Beckett and the representation of trauma. Through these research activities we could develop the international research network based in Japan. We made preparations for the publication of a collection of essays entitled Samuel Beckett and Trauma in order to publicize the result of this research.