Do English Studies Understand Natural Science? Considering the Modern Scholarship of English Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Waka  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10290644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANE Michiyo  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30212088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロマン主義 / 英文学研究 / 科学史 / 歴史主義 / 英文学 / パラダイム / 非歴史性 / ロマン主義文学 / 批評理論 / イギリス・ロマン主義文学 / 科学制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific interest has been variously expressed in English literary works from the 17th century. However, it has not fully been contextualized and historicized for its proper understanding in the English studies established in the 20th century. This study focuses on this issue, pointing out that ahistorical approaches to literary texts are prototypical in the systematization of English studies, and that those texts, therefore, have been less likely to be historicized in view of the scientific system of natural knowledge that has been developed to date. Then, the understanding of literary texts in this modern age can be considered as allegedly independent or sadly alienated from the scientific knowledge in its proper state.