"New Girl": Schoolgirls' and Girlguides' Culture in Twentieth Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIDOOKA Rie  実践女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80597526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords少女文化 / ジェンダー / 女子教育 / 帝国主義 / 市民教育 / 青少年育成機関
Research Abstract
This project focused on the development of the girl's school story and the girl guide's story whose golden age was early twentieth century in Britain. These girls' stories featuring the "New Girls," female proragonists who move out of domestic space into the public world, engaged with ideas of femininity, education and girlhood, and defined a new female ideal.