| Project/Area Number |
24652064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TORAIWA Naoko 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50227667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 視覚文化と文学 / パブリック・アート / Sinead Morrissey / 北アイルランド / 芸術と倫理 / パララックス / ヘテロトピア / 多文化共存 / ヘテロとピア / parallax・視差 / appropriation・借用 / インターメディア / グローバリゼーションと多価値共存 / 視覚表象と文学 / 記憶と癒し / 自己と他者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project dealt with the ethical roles of visual art works and literature in contemporary divided societies. This project mainly examined a Northern Irish poet, Sinead Morrissey’s work. Morrissey’s poems have consistently shown a strong engagement with space and place, and viewing. The intersection of place/space and viewing is reflected by visual art-works, especially spatial ones, such as public arts, which themselves are created for the purpose of inviting views, and the issues of space and viewing come into relief when the subject of the work is related to space/place. Reviewing visual art-works and city-scape in her poems, Morrissey suggests the space in-between or the process of being released from one occupation into another, which leads the reader to imagine a space which allows innumerable possibilities, not occupied by just one ideology.