The Function of Social Media in the Practice of American Popular Music and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kazuki  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (70330751)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yuya  Some Echoes(株), 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教養 / 翻案 / ロックフェス / 教育 / インディーロック / 暗黙知 / 肉体性 / ソーシャルメディア / 情報メディア / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the advent of social media that allow anyone to be an originator of information, the environment for creation and evaluation of artistic products including those of popular music and literature has drastically changed. This study on American popular music―US “indie rock” in particular―has identified the artistic appropriation of literary imagination by musicians (such as The Decemberists and Arcade Fire) which is implied indirectly or manifested directly in their musical products. Those works, in turn, draws attention of audience who have relatively high educational background and intellectual aspiration. Now that the volume of the "indie rock" audience has grown to the extent that major music companies can count on those audience as solid base customers, "Indie Rock" is already a "genre" name that can appeal to the suitable audience. This interdisciplinary study will help contribute to the understanding of present conditions of music and literary market.