Comparative Study on War Narratives in Belarus, Ukraine, and Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Go  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦争の記憶 / ロシア / ベラルーシ / 極東 / 地方文学 / 地域間比較 / 戦争 / 記憶 / ナポレオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project conducted a comparative study on the memories of wars and cross-cultural encounters in Belarus and the Russian Far East. In particular, we clarified deep diversities of cultural identities in local regions that extend beyond the framework of “national literature,” focusing on inconspicuous "local" literature. Specifically we chose topics such as the massacre of local civilians in war, image of foreigners, and literary creation in multiple languages.