Destruction of Orthodox Churches and Construction of Mausoleum -- Study on the reconstruction of public space in the formation of Soviet Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
USAMI SHINKICHI  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20203507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア / 教会 / 霊廟 / 美術館 / レーニン / シシューセフ / ソビエト / 文化宮殿 / フローレンスキー / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of the investigation was to define characteristics of public space in the process of reconstruction in the Revolutionary Russia. Destructions of Orthodox Churches and constructions of Mausoleum of Lenin or Soviet Palace are its symbolic examples. As a result of the survey we published a bulletin with a timetable of historical and cultural facts.