| Project/Area Number |
24652070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE UTA 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Miwa 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20330392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 北欧文学 / 死生学 / 子ども / 教育 / 現代北欧社会 / デンマーク / スウェーデン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to figure out the current status of research on ”Children’s Acceptance and Understanding of Death” in Modern Scandinavian juvenile literature (especially Danish and Swedish literature) from various disciplines; literature, sociology, and thanatology. The study also examined how the perspectives of death effect the education platform. Results showed that the necessity and the possibilities of death education in the field of literature as well as sociology and education.