A Challenge from" the Cultural Studies of Genius Loci": Immunity, Taboo, and symptom/ Marking Action on Borderline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Kihara  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00295031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫のしるし / 記憶と徴候 / 供犠 / 無縁 / アジール / 異化 / ゲニウス・ロキ / マーキング作用 / 免疫 / タブー / 周縁 / 徴候 / 煉獄 / しるしづけ / イマジナル・ライン / 御霊信仰 / 修道院都市 / オクシデント / 供義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my study was to show a new idea on culture from the perspective of the poetics of “genius loci” on the hypothesis of community as a cultural body keeping its own identity through the marking effect intrinsic in marginal place as cultural immunity―the effect of collective memory to the dead, the sacrificed person(or ethnic trauma of breaking taboo). The key is to be found in the cultural functions of asylum, the same etymological meaning of immunity―antonym of community. As each representative of Orient and Occident, the two area were elected; the subject area of the East(or Orient) was focused on Toukeiji in Kamakura, the earliest refuge of monastery(asylum) in Japan and the West on Lough Darg' s cloister(known as the birth place of purgatorial myth) in Donegal Ireland, the representative of Occident(the most western point of Europe) .