The Study of Popular Chinese Characters within the Piriod of the Song,Yuan,and ming Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Masahiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60165313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Akihiro  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (70165497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成化本唐薛仁貴跨海征遼故事 / 成化本白兎記 / 元刊本薛仁貴衣錦還郷 / 新雕大唐三蔵法師取経記と大唐三蔵取経詩話 / 劉知遠諸宮調 / 全相平話三国志 / 古列女傳 / 青陽腔白兎記 / 成化本:白兎記 / 元刊本雑劇:薛仁貴 / 成化説唱本:唐薛仁貴跨海征遼故事 / 江西省九江青陽腔白兎記 / 度曲須知 / 安徽省岳西県青陽腔 / 白兎記版本 / 安徽省池州市儺戯 / 安徽省池州儺戯 / 元明時期の出版 / 江西省九江白兎記 / 徽州鈔本白兎記 / 青陽腔 / 戯曲小説の異体字 / 斉言体戯曲 / 白兎記 / 金釵記 / 戯曲小説の文字学 / 目連戯 / 弋陽腔 / 儺戯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many variant forms of Chinese characters are used in Chinese literary works of vernacular story and drama in the periods of the Song, Yuan, and early Ming. I paid attention to this phenomenon .So my main purpose of this study is to make indexes of variant characters in these works.At that time Chinese vernacular literature contains many kinds of genres, such as Pinghua, Shihua, Shuochangcihua, Huaben,Zhugongdiao, Yuanganbenzaju, and Nanxi . I selected one work from each of all these genres, and made indexes.To pick up a variant form of Chinese characters from a text of these genres requires a grasp of every sentence in the text, which makes it necessary to study the whole aspect of these literary works and related matters. As a result I wrote nine papers, made presentation at two international conferences, and went to seven places concerning the publication of these works, and the preservation of originale old feature of these types of drama.