An Event-Related Potential Study on the Typology of Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Jun  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMORI Takahiro  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00407644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文字類型 / 子音文字 / ヘブライ文字 / ERP / N170 / P250 / ヘブライ語 / 視覚認知 / 文字 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search of neural evidence for typology of writing, event-related potentials (ERPs) were recorded while native speakers of Hebrew silently read the eight stimuli in Hebrew script. Among them are the same words written with and without vowel points (P), lexically different but visually identical ones, and those consisting of one or two linguistic units (Us).
By comparing grand average ERPs, we found that the stimuli with P produced significantly larger amplitude at N170 than those without P, while the influence of the number of Us was limited at this time course. On the other hand, the stimuli with a single U produced significantly larger positive amplitude around 250 ms than those with two Us, while the influence of P was limited at this time course.
These results suggest that visual information and linguistic information of Hebrew are processed separately as early as 170 through 250 msec and that the visual processing precedes the linguistic processing within this time window.