Influence of ability to manage interpersonal relationships on sensitivity to a Japanese sentence-final particle: An ERP study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA SACHIKO  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (10612509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終助詞 / 事象関連電位 / 心の理論 / ERP / N170 / 対人関係調節 / 自閉傾向 / 実験語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined a prediction that individual theory-of-mind (ToM) ability affacts flexibility to uncommon usages of a Japanese sentence-final particle "ne". Results of two event-related potential experiments consistently indicated that native Japanese speakers with lower ToM ability recruited stronger N170 ERP components while listening to uncommon usages of "ne". N170 is known to reflect social information processing, especially for patients with autism spectrum disorder. One plausible interpretation of the findings is that native Japanese speakers with low ToM ability perceive usages of "ne" in a restricted manner, which contribuutes to a stronger sense of strangeness to the uncommon "ne" usages.