Project/Area Number |
24652084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Hiroko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20172835)
Research Collaborator |
HOMAE Fumitaka 首都大学東京, 大学院人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20533417)
HATA Masahiro 首都大学東京, 大学院人文科学研究科, 特任研究員 (50706439)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 格助詞 / 事象関連電位 / 早期陰性成分 / N400 / 文処理 / 句構造規則 / 文法獲得 / 脳の発達 / 近赤外線トポグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
Lateralization of language processing is an important aspect of language acquisition. We focused on Japanese case markers and aimed to investigate the activation time and the current source location of syntactic processing in adult sentence comprehension by high-density EEG recordings. We found that while both hemispheres may similarly contribute to the initial structural processing, the occipital and the inferior part of the frontal areas seems to be related to the later thematic processing, based on the initial structural information, with different timing and in lateralized area. The experimental paradigm used in the present study will be an effective approach to examine the time course of processing structure of sentences in language acquisition.