Effects of head posture on speech: toward an effective evaluation and treatment of dysarthria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hashi Michiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40347779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords姿勢 / 母音フォルマント / 磁気センサシステム / 発話姿勢 / 母音フォルマント周波数 / 母音調音計測 / WAVE / 姿勢と発話 / NDI Wave / 母音調音 / フォルマント / NDI WAVE / 妥当性 / 聴覚印象評定 / フォルマント周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic and articulatory data of isolated production of Japanese vowels were acquired through the Wave Speech Research System (Northern Digital Inc.) in “good” and “bad” posture and acoustic and articulatory characteristics of the vowels were subsequently compared. The results showed systematic differences in acoustic characteristics of vowels between the two postures. Inter-speaker variability in maintenance of relative acoustic relations among the vowels was also found along with corresponding variability in articulatory characteristics.