Toward Establishment and Practical Application of Linguistic Methods to Analyze Trademarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA SYUGO  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60377140)
SHUDO Sachiko  早稲田大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90409574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords商標 / ブランド / 稀釈化 / 法言語学 / 普通名称化 / 事象関連電位 / 法心理学 / 心理言語学 / 言語と法 / 社会言語学 / 言語心理学 / 反応潜時 / 法と言語 / 一般名称化 / 脳波実験 / 脳波 / 心理学 / 学際研究 / 知的財産法 / 応用言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to establish methods to analyze linguistic aspects of trademarks and to find ways to apply them to legal practice. Among the phenomena concerning trademarks, genericide and dilution were focused on and event related potentials (ERP) of marks undergoing those phenomena were measured. Some distinctive features were discovered concerning each of the phenomena in terms of ERP. We believe the results would have some implications for the practical application of those analyses.