Project/Area Number |
24652087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Shigeaki 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Katsuhiro 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (50447033)
SAKAKIBARA Kenichi 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
YAMAKAWA Kimiko 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (80455196)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音声 / 知覚 / 生成 / 運動 / シミュレーション / 音韻 / 音声知覚 / 音声生成 / 音声生理 / 範疇境界 / 範疇 / 音素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the processes of speech perception and production and their relationship, research was conducted with perception and production experiments, physiological observations of speech organs, and neural network simulations, which were based on the model of "speech chain". It was revealed that representation of phoneme information was homologous between speech perception and production in a central processing level. However, it is suggested that the representations of phoneme information both in speech perception and production were variable and distributed in peripheral processing level.