Toward the Systematic Development of Research on Japanese Workplace Discourse: Sociolinguistic Discourse Research and the Construction of a Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazuyo  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50340500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BARKE Andrew  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90615741)
Research Collaborator クック 治子  ハワイ大学
斎藤 純子  テンプル大学ジャパンキャンパス
ホームズ ジャネット  ニュージーランド国立ビクトリア大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会言語学 / 職場談話 / ビジネスコミュニケーション / インタラクション / 言語使用 / 談話分析 / 研究者交流 / 言語データ分析 / 国内研究者交流 / 言語データ収集 / 言語データ保存 / 言語データ文字転記 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to advance research in the field of Japanese workplace discourse, this research has drawn on previous workplace-related studies, recorded naturally occurring discourse in Japanese workplaces, created (through arranging and transcribing) a corpus of recorded discourses, and carried out analyses of the recorded data. Furthermore, a roundtable event was held at which researchers of discourse in Japanese workplaces were able to get together to network and share information. Approximately 120 hours of recorded discourse was gathered from 12 workplaces. Analyses of the data were then carried out in relation to various linguistic strategies such as person reference, code-switching, directive expressions, and discourse strategies (humour, laughter, small-talk). The results of this research have been presented at domestic and international academic conferences and published in academic journals.