A fundamental research for history of the Hanzi glyph in Dunhuang sutra manuscripts and Shosoin sutra manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Harumichi  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (10002289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shoju  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20176093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUKEGAWA Teiji  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201486)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 研究員 (30343429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢字字体 / 敦煌本 / 正倉院本 / 初唐標準 / 開成標準 / 日本語学 / 漢字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have made the database of the Hanzi glyph in Dunhuang sutra manuscripts and Shosoin sutra manuscripts for a fundamental research for history of the Hanzi glyph. Recently it has published many useful facsimiles and CD/DVD of those manuscripts, but it is rather difficult to refer them for the glyph. From this work, it is possible to see the variants of glyphs in those manuscripts and to compare them with descriptions of a glossary “Ganluzishu干禄字書”etc. The result has been shown into the “Hanzi Normative Glyph Database (HNG)” (http: //www.joao-roiz.jp/HNG/).
From this work, the standards of each Hanci glyph have been shown in early Tang Chinese manuscripts and also in Nara Japanese manuscripts. It is evident that Japanese standards of each Hanzi glyph have been settled after the Chinese early Tang standards in 8th century. From this database it is evident that the standard of Hanzi glyph has changed in periods and regions.