A grammatical study on spoken language with complex structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文法 / 音声言語 / 音楽 / 語調 / オノマトペ / ショーアップ語 / 話しことば
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to common view, written language conveys general knowledge to distant receivers by a complex and dense text structure, whereas spoken language, consisting of a simple and fragmented structure of sound, fits well with conveying personal experiences in on-line multi-modal interaction. Quite contrary to this common idea (structural aspect, inter alia), Modern Japanese spoken language often has complex structures. This project aims to build a foundation to understand this phenomenon.
In conclusion it is shown as the key idea that the conception “word” is pan-modular connected with phonology, morphology, and word classes. Moreover it is also shown that the very nature of mimetic is pragmatic (i.e. performative) rather than vivid semantics and iconic relationship between meaning and form.