International Research for Theorization of Phraseology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Katsumasa  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90099630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Makoto  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10441106)
INOUE Ai  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群・外国語学教室, 准教授 (70441889)
Research Collaborator ISOBE Yukari  関西学院大学, 言語コミュニケーション文化研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフレイジオロジー / コロケーション / イディオム / 語彙 / フレイジオロジーの理論化
Research Abstract
During the past year, we made a big step forward in terms of theorizing phraseologythrough the two major conferences (September and March) supported by the Kakenhi and also through discussions among members of the Japan Society for Phraseology. We also joined the conference of EUROPEAN SOCIETY FOR PHRASEOLOGY held in Maribor, Slovenia in August, and had occasions to discuss how to theorize phraseology with European and Canadian phraseologists.
Phraseology is a research area of language focusing on vocabulary, collocations and idioms (among others) whose research is difficult to do under unified methodological and theoretical frameworks, but we think we have made a big breakthrough through the discussions with European and Canadian phraseologists. People who joined the two conferences held in Osaka in September and in Tokyo in March must have seen what phraseology is and what it is about. Phraseology will provide theoretical foundations to the communication-oriented English education in Japan, which we hope, will thrive in this country.