| Project/Area Number |
24652098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA HAZUKI 秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30339733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHISHIMA Noriko 秋田大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (90530585)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMURA Ryohei 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30425128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 異質性対応方略 / 複言語・複文化主義 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 調整行動 / 秋田県仙北市西木町 / 外国語能力 / 異文化コミュニケーション / グリーンツーリズム / 言語教育思想 |
| Research Abstract |
Foreign language pedagogies have being interested in plurilingual and pluricultural competences which were proposed by European Conference as goals of foreign language education. However, we hypothesized that it is possible people acquire attitudes to treat plural languages and cultures equally, competence to mediate between different cultures and to live with others cooperatively, even if they don't have special opportunities to learn plural languages and cultures. In this research project, (1)Segawa analyzed concept of plurilingual and pluricultural competence critically, (2)Segawa and Ichishima did fieldwork of farm stay program for international students in Nishiki-cho, Senboku, Akita, (3)Ichishima did follow-up interviewed to participants. As results of the researches, we showed farmers' communication strategies to accept otherness and some parts of their philosophy as the background of the strategies. Namely, our research project could confirm the hypothesis.