A Study on Japanese language teacher evaluation criteria as a tool to encourage their growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMURA Kumi  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20424955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Aya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (70578103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教師教育 / 教師研修 / 評価 / 自己評価 / 教師教育学 / 専門日本語教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we established the teacher evaluation criteria for the less-experienced Japanese language teachers who are engaged in Japanese language teaching for special purpose outside Japan.
This evaluation criteria has been established and improved through the process of conducting teacher training program based on the techniques of Program evaluation. In the process of planning, conducting and evaluating the teacher training programs, this study clarifies the abilities and attitudes which are required the teachers working as a team. The clarified features are formatted as a self-evaluation list, which contributes to the further study on teacher's growth and teacher training program.