Phonetic characteristics of Japanese utterances by foreign learners under stressed vs relaxed conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Eriko  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00403212)
MATSUDA Makiko  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (10361932)
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
SAKAKIBARA Kenichi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Research Collaborator A Rongna  国立リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 流動研究員 (20710891)
KANEDA Jumpei  国立民族学博物館, 研究員 (10511975)
ZHANG Yaming  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 音声コミュニケーション / 日本語教育 / スピーチエラー / 音声 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, speech data by foreign learners of Japanese were collected under three types of conditions (relaxed, temporally stressed and psychologically stressed) and their acoustic characteristics were analyzed. . Overall, the speakers showed better mora-timing rhythm when they were in a relaxed condition. The major differences between relaxed and stressed (tense) situations were seen in pitch characteristics and dis-fluency markers, such as fillers and pauses.