Development of Japanese Language Program for Undergraduate Students Corresponding to Internationalization of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA SATORU  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50284576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教育 / 大学教育 / CBI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the development of content-based Japanese language courses for the students at International Undergraduate Program in English (IUPE). Unlike past students, IUPE students don’t need Japanese language for their school works. What should they learn in Japanese language courses as a compulsory subject? The author’s opinion is that compulsory Japanese language subject must be follow the university’s character of educational as same as the other academic subjects. In other words, IUPE students must study something other than language knowledge and skills. Based on this belief, the author adopted a content-based approach and carried out an interview project as one of the off-campus learning activities. The conversation between students and community residents were analyzed in terms of how often ‘negotiation of meaning’ occurred. And based on the results the author made a proposal for the new role and significance of Japanese language courses at general education.