Development of Learning System for Teacher Training Course Using Natural Language Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UTASHIRO Takafumi  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40580220)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Taizan  株式会社ピコラボ
YAGI Yutaka  株式会社ピコラボ
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教員養成 / ティーチャー・トーク / 教室内言語調整 / 教師教育 / 自然言語処理 / 教材開発 / やさしい日本語 / 言語調整 / ティーチャートーク / システム開発 / 教育工学 / 教材 / 教材メディア / 日本語教育 / webシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enable student teachers and inexperienced Japanese language teachers to improve their language adjustment in the classroom. To achieve this goal, I developed Teacher Talk Trainer (T3), which enables student teachers to practice language adjustment according to a given textbook and learners’ language ability. Then, assessment experiment on the system was carried out in teacher training course. The results of the experiment showed that training with T3 allows student teacher to aware the difference between their teacher talk and the utterances which Japanese language students can understand. In addition, the analysis of student’s free description suggested that student-teachers realize their limited ability of language adjustment and aware importance and necessity of non-verbal behavior when they teach in the classroom.