Developing Teaching Methods for Dyslexic Students: Teacher Training Guidelines and Guidebook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24652105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA NOBUKO  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30294987)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Toshiko  筑波大学, 名誉教授
OSHIMA Hiroko  パリ・ディドロ(パリ第七)大学, 東洋言語文化学部, 准教授
NISHIZAWA Kaori  University of Oxford, Faculty of Oriental Studies, Nissan Instructor in Japanese
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディスレクシア / 日本語教育 / 教員養成 / 教材開発 / 教育支援 / 学習障害 / 日本語教員養成 / 学習支援 / 教授法開発 / 日本語教授法 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how teachers of dyslexic students who are learning Japanese as a foreign language can be supported in the workplace; furthermore, it discussed specific methods to be adopted for this purpose. The study also identified the topics that have to be dealt with in Japanese teacher training courses to enable Japanese language teachers to respond appropriately and positively to dyslexic students. Finally, a prototype handbook that included these topics was created.