Developing Interculturality through Japanese language teaching
Project/Area Number |
24652107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
RAMZAN Yuko 立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (70589564)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 多文化性 / インターカルチュラリティー / グラウンデッドセオリー / アラブ首長国連合 / アブダビ |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to see how the Japanese language teachers develop their interculturality through their experience of teaching Japanese language in UAE and other countries where Arabic is the main language and Islam is the main religion. The result of study was to contribute to the field of the Japanese language education that aim to educate students to be a skilful communicator in an intercultural context. The results indicate that the teachers of Japanese language need to be able to articulate about the meaning of Interculturality. The ways the teachers understand this concept influence them to set the important teaching elements such as setting the objectives of the lessons, the assessments criteria, the lesson activities and the assignments. The results suggest that it is necessary to include the new content in the language teachers education program beside the conventional contents.